SMS NEWS

Browse By

The Center for the Humanities’ March Events

March Events

This March, join the Center for the Humanities for these timely public events and collaborations: a conference dedicated to Black Women Philosophers and their research across a wide variety of philosophical topics; a new seminar series exploring objects as a route to knowledge; an exhibition reception in the James Gallery focusing on the current crisis of migration; a conversation examining the impact of the Medical Industrial Complex; a listening party playing records of resistance within political movements; a symposium on the shifting conceptualizations of and claims to land, heritage, and state as expressed in visual and material culture; a conversation with poets Simone White and Terrance Hayes; ICI’s Curator’s Perspective discussion with Nicolas Bourriaud; a dance performance exploring Israeli folk dance; a lecture on the life of notorious con woman Sophie Lyons; as well as readings by esteemed CUNY faculty writers alongside CUNY MFA and PhD writers.

Mapping the Sacred: Transforming the Medical Industrial Complex

Thu, Mar 7th, 6:00 PM | Room C198

Cara Page

Click here to RSVP and for more information about this conversation with Cara Page organized by the Center for the Study of Women and Society.


The Object Seminar: Breaking Boundaries with Frédéric Baitinger

Fri, Mar 8th, 5:00 PM | Room 9207

Frédéric Baitinger

Click here to RSVP, and for more information about this seminar series co-organized by the Henri Peyre French Institute and The Object Library.


Curator’s Perspective: Nicolas Bourriaud

Fri, Mar 8th, 6:30 PM | Elebash Recital Hall

Nicolas Bourriaud

Click here to RSVP, and for more information about the ICI’s Curator’s Perspective discussion.


Poets Simone White and Terrance Hayes in Conversation

Mon, Mar 11th, 6:30 PM – 08:30 | C-level Rooms C201/C202/C203

Terrance Hayes, Simone White

Click here to RSVP, and for more information about this conversation organized by IRADAC.


Turnstyle Reading Series: David Groff, Keith Gandal, and Ashna Ali

Tue, Mar 12th, 6:30 PM | The Skylight Room (9100)

Ashna Ali, Keith Gandal, David Groff, and CUNY MFA readers

Click here for more info about this reading.


Records of Resistance Listening Party

Wed, Mar 13th, 6:30 PM | The James Gallery

Josh MacPhee

Click here for more information about this listening party and discussion


Black Women Philosophers Conference

Fri, Mar 15th, 10 AM to 7:30 PM & Sat, Mar 16th, 9:30 AM to 5:30 PM | Elebash Recital Hall

Anita Allen (Keynote Speaker), Kathryn Belle, Myisha Cherry, Emmalon Davis, Nathifa Greene, Devonya Havis, Janine Jones, Axelle Karera, Michele Moody-Adams, Mickaella Perina, Camisha Russell, Jackie Scott, Kris Sealey, Jameliah Shorter-Bourhanou, Anika Simpson,Briana Toole, Yolonda Wilson

Click here to RSVP for Friday & Saturday, and for the complete schedule, panels, abstracts, bios and more information about this 2-day conference co-organized with the PhD Program in Philosophy.


Queen of the Underworld: the Story of Sophie Lyons, America’s Most Notorious Con Woman

Mon, Mar 18th, 4:00 PM | Rooms 9204/9205

Barbara Gray

Click here for more information about this Women Writing Women’s Lives’ Dorothy O. Helly Works-in-Progress Lecture.


Translated Movements: The Unlikely Paths of Israeli Folk Dance

Mon, Mar 18th, 6:30 PM | The James Gallery

Hadar Ahuvia

Click here for more information about this dance performance.


The Object Seminar: Breaking Boundaries with Raphaël Liogier

Fri, Mar 22nd, 5:00 PM | Room 9207

Raphaël Liogier

Click here to RSVP, and for more information about this seminar series co-organized by the Henri Peyre French Institute and The Object Library.


“ISO 6346: ineluctable immigrant” Exhibition Reception and Gallery Talk with Artist Ellen Rothenberg

Wed, Mar 27th, 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM | The James Gallery

Ellen Rothenberg, Katherine Carl

Click here for more information about this Exhibition Reception and Gallery Talk in the James Gallery.


Shift: Blood and Earth and Soil

Thu, Mar 28th, 2:00 PM – 7:30 PM | The Skylight Room (9100)

Alison Boyd, Julia Bozer, Alyssa Bralower, Banu Cennetoğlu, Jeffrey Gibson, David Joselit, Seung-Min Lee, Elizabeth Povinelli (Keynote Speaker), Teresa Retzer, Siona Wilson

Click here for more the complete schedule, panels, bios and more information about this symposium.

Leave a Reply