SMS NEWS

Browse By

This Week at the Center for the Humanitities

EVENTS THIS WEEK

Please join the Center for the Humanities for an exciting week of events which are free and open to the public at the Graduate Center, CUNY and across the city. We hope to see you this week! To view our complete spring schedule of events and opportunities, please visit our website.

“I teach myself in outline”: Audre Lorde’s Pedagogy

Tue, Apr 9, 8:00 PM | Wendy’s Subway, 379 Bushwick Ave, Brooklyn, New York 11206

Miriam Atkin, Iemanja Brown, Erica Cardwell, Christina Olivares, Conor Tomás Reed

Click here for more information about this reading and discussion at Wendy’s Subway. 


Activism in Academia III

Wed, Apr 10, 10:00 AM – 4:30 PM | Martin E. Segal Theatre

Manu Samriti Chander, Jennifer Chang, Wendell Cooper, Ashely N. Davis, Johanna Folk, Julie Goldscheid, Devin Griffiths, Vani Kannan, Makeba Lavan, Sharon Lee, Afrodesia McCannon, Javiera Morales-Reyes, Olivia Loksing Moy, Mario Moore, Jennifer Rhodes, Marco Ramírez Rojas, Dhipinder Walia, Hardik Yadav, Eugenia Zuroski,

Click here for the full schedule and more information about this interdisciplinary, one-day symposium

The Making of a Slum: A Discussion on Immigration, Housing & Health Policy in New York City, Past & Present

Wed, Apr 10, 6:30 PM | The James Gallery

Steve Brier, Nancy Carnevale, Kerri Culhane, Katherine LaGuardia, Stefano Morello

Click here for more information about this panel discussion and related exhibition. 

Erasures: Excision and Indelibility in the Art of the Americas

Thu, Apr 11, 9:30 AM – 6:30 PM | the Skylight Room (Room 9100), the Graduate Center, CUNY, 365 5th Ave
Fri, Apr 12, 9:30 AM – 6:30 PM |  Lecture Hall at The Institute of Fine Arts, NYU, 1 East 78th Street

Keynote Speakers: Barbara Browning, Ken Gonzales-Day

Click here for the full schedule and more info about the Fourth Annual Symposium of Latin American Art, presented by the Institute for Studies on Latin American Art (ISLAA) and the John Rewald Endowment.

Terms of Engagement

Thu, Apr 11, 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM | Martin E. Segal Theatre

Linda Alcoff, Alyson Cole, Veena Das, Piergiorgio Donatelli, Estelle Ferrarese, Sandra Laugier, Kyoo Lee, Charles Mills, Claire Potter, B Stone, Deva Woodly

Click here for more information about this open public workshop.

Black Lives Conference

Fri, Apr 12, 9:00 AM – 7:00 PM | 8th Floor, The Graduate Center, CUNY

Keynotes: Michelle M. Wright, Rafael Walker

Click here for more information about this day-long annual English Student Association graduate student conference.

Mobilizations and Migrations

Fri, Apr 12, 9:30 AM – 8:30 PM | Elebash Recital Hall, Graduate Center, CUNY
Sat, Apr 13, 9:30 AM – 5:00 PM | The People’s Forum, 320 West 37th St, NYC

Sónia Vaz Borges, Ana Naomi de Sousa, Javiela Evangelista, Ruth Wilson Gilmore,DeeDee Halleck, Christina Heatherton, Shahram Khosravi, Laura Y. Liu, Angela Naimou, Sana N’Hada, A. Naomi Paik, Vijay Prashad and Mamyrah Dougé-Prosper

Click here for the full schedule and more information about this 2-day conference from Center for Place, Culture and Politics.

Leave a Reply